Skip to content ↓

Federation Governors

The Cookham, Maidenhead and The Lawns Nursery Schools Federation Governors

Name

Term of Office

Position / Elected by

Committee    Membership and MEETINGS  

Number of meetings attendeD during OfFICE 2017-18*

Sarah Cottle

NA

Co-Headteacher

Staffing (2), FGB (5)

6/7

Helen McHale

NA

Co- Headteacher

Finance & Resources (3), FGB (5)

8/8

Nicola Scannell

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS FROM JULY 2017

 

Sept 2015- Sep 2017 

Sept 2017-Sept 2019 (term 2)

Co-opted Governor / Governing Body

Staffing (2), FGB (5) 

7/7

Claire Leach June 2018-June 2020 Parent Governor - CNS Parent Body N/A  
Eddie Neighbour September 2018-September 2020 Parent Governor - MNS Parent Body N/A  
Jamie Wright July 2018 - July 2020 Co-opted / Governing Body N/A  
Fergus Wilson VICE CHAIR OF GOVERNORS JULY 2017 February 2017 - July 2018 (Resigned from 2-year term early) Parent Governor MNS / Parent Body Finance (3), FGB (5) 8/8

Karen Freeland VICE CHAIR OF GOVERNORS UNTIL JULY 2017

May 2012-May 2016

May 2016 - May 2018 (term 2)

May 2018-May 2020 (term 3)

Co-opted / Governing Body SEND Governor

Finance (3), Teaching & Learning (2), FGB (5)

10/10

Sam Dyson

May 2012-May 2016

May 2016 - May 2018 (term 2) Extended to July 2018

Staff Governor / Staff.

Co-opted / Governing Body

Finance (CHAIR) (3), FGB (5)

7/8

Jill O'Donovan

Oct 2014 – Jun 2016 Jun 2016 - Jun 2018

July 2016 - July 2018 (Stepped down 31/1/18 from staff role)

March 2018-March 2020

Parent Governor CNS / Parent Body

Staff Governor / Staff

 

 

Co-opted / Governing Body

 

 

 

 

 

Staffing (1), FGB (3)

 

 

 

 

 

3/4

 

 

 

 

 

Annu Dispenza February 2017 - February 2019 (Resigned July 2018) Co-opted / Governing Body Teaching & Learning (2) FGB (5) 3/7

Karen Drayton

July 2014-July 2016

July 2016-July 2018 (term 2)

July 2018 - July 2020 (term 3)

 

Co-opted Governor / Governing Body

 

 

Staffing (2), FGB (5)

 

 

5/7

Victoria Strudwick October 2016 - October 2018 (Resigned May 2018) Parent Governor CNS / Parent Body Finance (3) FGB (3) 3/6
Gill Cocklin September 2017-September 2019 LA Govenor / LA Teaching & Learning (2), FGB (5)  7/7
Hannah Boelrijk October 2017 - October 2019 Parent Governor TLNS / Parent Body Staffing (2), FGB (4) 6/6

Hannah Diplock

Sept 2015-Sept 2017, Sept 2017-2019 (term 2) Resigned July 2018

Associate Member / Governing Body

Teaching & Learning (2), FGB (5)

7/7

Lorraine Clark

Sept 15- Sep 2017

Sep 2017 - July 2018

Associate Member / Governing Body

SEND Governor

Teaching & Learning (2), FGB (5)

6/7

Val Thomas Oct 2017 - Oct 2019 Associate Member / Governing Body Safeguarding Governor Teaching & Learning (2), FGB (5) 5/7

Fiona Greenwood

Sept 15- Sep 2017 (stepped down July 2017 as left Federation)

Associate Member / Governing Body

 Safeguarding  Governor

Teaching & Learning (3) FGB (4)

4/7

Fergus Wilson VICE CHAIR OF GOVERNORS JULY 2017 February 2017 - July 2018 (Resigned from 2-year term early) Parent Governor MNS / Parent Body Finance (3), FGB (5) 8/8
Kirsty Spooner   Clerk to the Governors Email: spook011@rbwm.org.uk  
Please note - Associate members attend full governing body meetings but are not governors and therefore do not have a vote in governing body decisions, but may be given a vote on decision made by committees to which they are appointed

 

Previous Governors

       
Lucy Sumner

May 2012-May 2016

May 2016 - May 2018 (term 2) STEPPED DOWN JULY 2017

LA Governor / LA Safeguarding Governor Staffing (1), FGB (4) 4/5
Keith Fletcher

Aug 2012-Aug 2016

Aug 2016-Feb 2017 (term 2) STEPPED DOWN

LA Governor / LA

Co-opted Governor / Governing Body

Teaching & Learning (2) FGB (2) 2/4

Marzena Evans

     

 

Jan  2015-Jan 2017 Parent Governor MNS / Parent body Finance (1), FGB (1) 1/2

Kirsty Spooner

NA

 

 

 

***OUR SAFEGUARDING GOVERNORS ARE GILL COCKLIN AND VAL THOMAS***


* Number of meetings attended September 2017- July 2018

Business Interests of our Governors

Governor

BUSINESS INTEREST AND DATE OF ENTRY
HELEN MCHALE ASSOCIATE GOVERNOR AT MANOR GREEN SCHOOL - JULY 2017 - ONGOING
JILL O'DONOVAN VIRTUAL FREEDOM ACCOUNTANCY CONSULTING - MAY 2016 - ONGOING

LUCY SUMNER

SELF EMPLOYED CONSULTANCY FOR FOUNDATIONS FOR LEARNING. 8/10/15 - ONGOING
KEITH FLETCHER

EMPLOYED AT DEDWORTH GREEN 1ST SCHOOL 7/11/15 - ONGOING

KAREN FREELAND VOLUNTEER FOR MAIDENHEAD CHILDREN'S CENTRE HUB 27/3/14 - ONGOING